Monday, December 31, 2012


So, 2012 is crawling to it's grave, the 3rd from the sun has managed yet another orbit, and against all odds I'm still here. Was it a good year? Well, not really, but it sure was different. It was a year when the highs were high and the lows were REALLY LOW. But it's over and done for now, and tonight I'm not gonna dwell on it. I'll end it in a high note, party my ass off with my BFF and welcome the night, and welcome 2013.

May it be better to all of us. Have fun and be safe dudes and dudettes, see you next year!

Yours Truly, signing off

I'm sure I have this condition:

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Yet another Christmas survived...

Didn't even have that hard time, and actually it seems I had been a very good boy this year, as I got a lot of presents as well. I have a hard time receiving presents, it makes me uncomfortable and I always tell people not to get me anything. That said, I really did like what I got this year.

On 22nd I went out in Kemi with my BFF, and that was fricking hilarious, haven't had that good time in a long time. On 25th we had our annual "Christmas party for adults" as well, and that was something alright. One guy broke his ankle, and at least 3 of the girls had puked the morning after. Good times:) Today I've tried to earn some "good brother" points and have been cleaning the yard from snow and hooking up TV and DVD for my goddaughter.

Tomorrow I'll ride to Helsinki with my BFF, that's gonna take forever. Hopefully the weather will be better than today, as today it has been snowing all-the-fucking-time... We'll see.

Your Village Idiot, signing out...

Monday, December 24, 2012

Merry fucking Christmas

... and all that jazz. Have fun, be safe, and *insert a random platitude here, just pick one*

Sunday, December 23, 2012

Some pics from last night

Aimonfire was definitely on fire :)

It never...

It never seizes to amaze me how low some people will go. Had a great time yesterday, now it's ruined. Thanks a fucking lot. Some people really should be anally raped with a cactus. Or a pineapple.

Friday, December 21, 2012

Most appropriate

I find it very appropriate that they decide to give me a hotel room that has this picture on the door:

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

This was good

Only the colour changes

Again @ the Helsinki-Vantaa airport, this time having a dark Stallhagen.

The Hobbit

I actually went to see this already a couple of days ago, but didn't have the time to comment on it. I went to the theater feeling a bit sceptic, as the reviews I had read were not that positive, actually this movie has gotten quite a beating, and unjustly in my opinion. I liked it, a lot. I thought it was everything it was supposed to be. Sure, it's loooong, but I'm fine with that. Sure, it's a bit childish compared to "Lord of the Rings", but so is the source material, "The Hobbit" -the book- is more of a children's book really. Sure, the tone of the movie changes drastically a few times, but so fucking what?

I was entertained for the whole 2h50min or so, I thought it looked great (I saw the 2D version as 3D tends to give me headaches), and you know what was the best part of this movie? I didn't have to watch Elijah Wood make THE SAME FUCKING FACE FOR THREE HOURS! Also, Orlando Bloom is not in it, which is a huge plus as well. And it has Martin Freeman, who I've liked a lot ever since I saw him in the original "The Office", good casting there.

I didn't think the first act -which plays out more like a comedy- was that great, but it wasn't bad, and when it got going it got really good, and as I said, looked great. Granted, I'm a bit of a geek for this shit and really loved "Lord of the Rings" movies and the book, and have also read "The Hobbit", "Silmarillion" and "Unfinished Tales", so maybe I'm a bit biased. Nevertheless, I liked it and recommend it to everyone. Go see it.

Sauna+Beers=Life ain't so shitty after all

In Helsinki. Just came from sauna, having a few beers. Tomorrow we'll fly to Lapland with Mr.T and have our  "Christmas Party", then on Thursday and Friday we play some shows, and on Saturday I'll head to Kemi to spend the Christmas with my family.

Tuesday, December 18, 2012


In all seriousness, I don't use that crap myself, but if you do you might want to give this a read here. I've always spoken for intellectual property (for obvious reasons), and if I used Instagram I'd probably find the change in their policy more than little disturbing.

Monday, December 17, 2012


So, apparently Mass Effect, a science fiction RPG set in the far far future where you are trying to save the galaxy and every living thing from a total annihilation and extermination by the Reapers, is somehow responsible for the school shooting in the US of A.  That's really funny, because I've been playing those extensively for a week now, and also spent weeks on them before, and I've never had any urge to grab a gun and go shoot some school kids. Only in America, fucking retards...

Saturday, December 15, 2012

Finished ME1

Yeah, sacrificed Kaidan, romanced Liara and saved the council. Now I think it's time to install Mass Effect 2 and let the story continue...

Everyone and their bitch...

...are having a Christmas party, kinda annoying but kinda entertaining. A lot of drunken people out and about :)

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

The new Stratovarius album

At first I thought I wouldn't comment on this before it comes out, but as there is NO harm I can do by just commenting on it -especially considering what I have to say about it- and everyone probably knows that I've heard it already so I'll share some thoughts. What do I think about it:

I think it's the best album they've done since "Infinite", maybe even better than that. Hard to say really, but it is REALLY good. Someone asked about my favorite tracks from the album, I've had a chance to listen to it through a few times now and my favorite tracks -in no particular order- are "Nemesis", "If The Story Is Over" and "Halcyon Days".

Why am I writing this? No, I'm not bragging because I got to hear it before everyone else, it's because it really is a great album and I hope, no, I command you all to go and buy it when it comes out. Really, in my opinion, it is that good.

Now I'll get back to my drinking, it's great to have some time off :)


No, this is not a paid advertisement :)

Monday, December 10, 2012

Christmas came early this year

Been working my ass off lately, now the two projects that I was involved in are finished, at least for my part, and I also have some time off, so I bought myself a christmas present. Don't be surprised if you don't hear from me in a while :)

I fucking love it...

...when I wake up just to notice that I'm out of coffee and have to then head out to buy some. It's fucking awesome...


Made it home, opened a lonkero. Maybe I'll survive.


Sitting on a bus, been travelling for 10h now. Gotta love the distances in Finland. I was kinda thinking of staying relatively sober this week, but now I'm tired and pissed and stuff, and could really use a drink. Or ten.

Sunday, December 9, 2012

In a winter-fucking-wonderland

Gotta love my new hat as well :)

Quote of the day:

"I've got tears coming out of my head"


"Daisy of Love", oh my fucking god. Accidentally saw the ending of one episode, and a dude actually said that... "Tears coming out of my head"... The man speaks so eloquently, he obviously has a way with words. Fucking LOL :)

Thursday, December 6, 2012

Some wine...

Been having some wine and watching the Independence Day reception, not too vigorously though. Also heard a mix of the song I wrote the lyrics for, and it sounds pretty good. You guys will get to hear it late December/early January. 

Tomorrow I'll hit the road with Mr.T again. Friday we play in Tikkurila, and on Saturday we fly to northern Finland to rock Pyhä. Ought to be fun :)

Independence day

EDIT: I originally had the Finnish flag here, but this one is funnier :)

I don't...

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

Funniest shit ever

Went to a bar to drink, this drunkard who's so wated he wouldn't even know his name comes to me and says:"You know how you look like? You are too nice" Usually people think I'm an asshole, maybe I should just socialize with drunks:)

Just because

Just because you're lame on a Saturday doesn't mean you have to be boring on a Tuesday. Had a good work week last week, now one can wind down a bit. Have no fear, beer is here.

Sunday, December 2, 2012

Party like a rockstar

I spent my Saturday night alone, played some Playstation, had one (1) glass of whiskey and watched "Groundhog Day" (which I like a lot btw). I'm such a party animal...


I did manage to get an adapter already for tonight, and also I just finished the lyrics. Finally. Also heard a rough mix of the song where they have already sang the choruses, and damn, I like it! :) Now I'm going to reward myself with a glass of whiskey and then I'm going to play some Playstation. What a wild Saturday :)

Saturday, December 1, 2012


Should finalize the lyrics I've been working on as they start recording the vocals today, but...

Last night I apparently broke the power adapter of my mac, so now I can't even turn it on. So, I'm sitting on a train and trying to work on the lyrics with my iPhone, and even if I do like this device a lot, everyone who has tried knows that it's REALLY not for word processing... FML...